Emory & Henry in the City

You Did It!

E&H in the City Alumni in Abingdon 2018.Congratulations to all our wonderful alumni volunteers who created a successful E&H in the City for 2018! Hundreds of alumni, scores of volunteers, and immeasurable fun and friendship. Thank you, thank you, thank you for a terrific time — all over the world!



List of 2018 E&H in the City Events!

Thanks, Volunteers!

Abingdon, VA: Hosts: Speedy Williams McClure ’95, Mary Macko Stanley ’92: J.J.’s Restaurant 5-7 pm.

Amherst, VA: Hosts: Lori Saunders ’91, Brandon Maddox ’93: The Filling Station 5:30-7 pm.

Arkansas, Russellville, Arkansas: Hosts: Jonathan Ledger ’04, Margaret Lowry Brock ’91. Fat Daddy’s Bar-b-Que, North Denver Ave, Russellville. 

Asheville, NC: Host: Gentry Hamrick ’14. Upcountry Brewing, 6-8 pm.

Atlanta, GA: Host: Tammi Armstrong ’88. Hampton and Hudson on North Highland Ave. 5:30-8 pm.

Auburn-Opelika: Host: Carrie Holeski ’00 Jefferson’s in Opelika, 5-7 pm

Baltimore, MD: Hosts: Terra Schehr ’91, Paula Webber ’90, Hope Treese Doherty ’89. Sugarvale at 4 W Madison St, Baltimore, 6 pm - ??

Bristol, VA/TN: Hosts: Emily Cockerham Lee ’09 and David and Moose Puyear Tayloe ’81. Studio Brew, 5-7 pm. After the event, head to Quaker Steak to hear the band Lodi! (The bass player just happens to be Cathy Newman Reid’s ’03 husband, Emery!)

Charleston, SC: Hosts: Amanda Jane Lark Hiner ’15. Holy City Brewing, 6-8 pm

Charleston, WV: Host: Matthew Mellert ’13: Recovery Sports Grill 5-7 pm

Charlotte, NC: Hosts: Jane Rutledge ’73, Debbie Moody ’82 and Lisa Neeley ’83. John’s Place, 5-7 pm.

Charlottesville, VA: Hosts: Gabe ’10 and Annelise Shelton ’11 Ward. Kardinal Hall, 5:30-7 pm.

Chattanooga, TN: Hosts: Bambi Osborne ’03 and Courtney Brooks Painter ’11: FIVE BAR 5-7 pm

Christiansburg, VA: Hosts: Cindy Barker Blevins ’84, Kadie Britt ’13, Emily Findley Hawkins ’12: The Farmhouse 5-8 pm.

Cincinnati: Host: Brenda Kiekhefer Pottinger ’04, Wunderbar in Covington, Ky.  1132 Lee St, Covington, KY 5:30-7:30 pm.

Danville/Martinsville, VA: Hosts: Austin ’14 and Lauren Payne ’13 Bunn: Ballad Brewing, 6-8 pm

DMV: Hosts: Pam Buchanan ’90, Jack Morgan ’10, Art Scott ’07: O’Sullivan’s Pub on Wilson Blvd. in Clarendon. 5:30-8 pm

Durham, NC: Hosts: Bob Best ’02, Tess Teasley ’02 and Christine McCallum-Randalls ’04. Ponysauraus 5-7 pm

Galax/Grayson Co./Carroll Co.: Hosts: Rose Neese Houk ’81, Charles ’66 and Patsy Sturgill, Jan Mullins ’91: Creek Bottom Brewing Co. Restaurant (on Country Club Lane): 5:30-7:30 pm

Greenville, SC: Host: Jake Rae ’10; Nosedive, downtown Greenville, 6 pm.

Harrisonburg, VA: Host: Katie McLaren Yount ’11. O’Neill’s Grill 5-7 pm

Huntsville, AL: Host: Will Garrison ’10. Straight to Ale. 5:30-7:30 pm.

Jacksonville, FL: Host: Todd Hull ’89: Kickbacks, 5-7 pm.

Johnson City, TN: Host: Clarissa Tatum ’05: Yee-Haw Brewing (loft over White Duck or patio if it’s nice!) 5 pm-??

Knoxville, TN: Hosts: Meredith Yeary ’16, Andy Zimmerman ’90, Elizabeth Stone ’10: Barley’s Tap Room (East Jackson Ave): 5-7 pm

London, England: Host: Harrison Austin ’15. The Portman, Marleybone: 8:45 pm GMT

Los Angeles, CA: Host: Michael Mitchell ’01 Burbank Bar & Grill, Burbank: 7pm to 9pm (or whenever!!)

Lynchburg, VA:**MONDAY, MARCH 19** Host: Betsy Harkleroad, ’69; Liberty Station Restaurant in Bedford 6 pm.

Marion, VA: Hosts: Britanny Stevenson Krakow  (’14),  Tiffany Barr (’15), Molly Settle (School of Health Sciences): Macado’s Marion Main Street (Upstairs), 5:30-8:30 pm.

Nashville, TN: Hosts: Kate McCoy ’98, Henry Puckett ’86, Mike Moore ’81:  Stoney River Steakhouse on West End Ave. 5-7 pm

New York City: Hosts: Katelyn Bland-Clark ’10, Brianne Smalley ’13. Follow on Facebook!  Kingston Hall (149 2nd Ave). 6:30-8:30 pm.

NOVA (see DMV)

Pulaski, VA: Host: Danny Grubb ’74. Al’s on First, 5-7 pm.

Richmond, VA: Hosts: Paul Cozens ’17, Cat Richardson ’13, Pam Blackburn ’82, Mike Blackburn ’79, Pam Kestner ’81, Tony Davis ’81, Casey Blackburn ’15, Taylor Fisher ’17, Caroline Taylor ’17. Bar Louie in the Short Pump Town Center 5-7 pm

Roanoke/Salem: Hosts: Blaine Elliott ’98, Brandon Ayers ’08. Big Lick Brewing 5-7 pm

Rocky Mount, VA: Hosts: Derwin Hall ’88 and Jon Crutchfield ’91. B-Sides 5-7 pm

Tampa, FL: Host Laurel Polly ’89. Keel and Curley Winery in Plant City. 6-8 pm.

Tazewell, VA: Host: Monica Gonzalez  ’98 Painted Peak Brewery, 5-7 pm

Tidewater region, VA: Hosts: Cecil Jenkins ’67, Kit Tate ’83, and Chris Kolakowski ’99. Dirty Buffalo, Colley Ave., Norfolk. 6-8 pm

Washington DC (See DMV)

Williamsburg, VA: Hosts: Cheri Burruss Grantz ’98: The Hound’s Tale, beginning at 6 pm

Wilmington, NC: Hosts: Richard Aylor and Elizabeth Wassum. Satellite Bar and Lounge, 5-7 pm.

Winston-Salem, NC: Host Anna Dutton Shaver ’93: Wise Man Brewing, 5:30-8 pm

 

You can participate in E&H in the City even if you're flying solo!Do you live in an area where there aren’t many alumni?
You can still celebrate
E&H in the City!

Download a poster here and pose for a photo in your hometown! Post it on social media using the hashtag #EHCITY. On Facebook, be sure to tag Monica Hoel (E&H Alumni Director). 

 

Here’s a photo of Alanna Underwood Caracciolo E&H ’93 toasting her alma mater while in Phoenix, Arizona!