1960-1969

Class of 1960

Patrick Henry Society

Charles B. Phillips
Ruth Barker Porter

Creed Fulton Club

David R. Jonas

Byars Club

Frank A. Settle, Jr.

Spire Club

George P. Cawood, Jr.
Paul R. Chambers
Theola Bear Clarke
Dan T. Cross
Henry Russell Davis
Helene Ritenour Elias
Hilda Arnold Fletcher
Carol Osborne Golden
Lawrence T. Johnson
Vivian Hudson Kannon
Ann Disney Lambert
J. Robert Rose
James A. Webb

Contributors

John P. Cock
Rebecca Talbert Gumm
Othella Gardner Johnson
Robert D. Lindsay, Jr.
Stella Dutton Lindsey
Anne Shanks Miller

23 donors, $7,760.00 
38% participation

Class of 1961

Patrick Henry Society

Linda Miller Carder
James B. McNeer
Thomas W. Todd
Howard R. Ware, Jr.

Tobias Smyth Club

David B. Looney
Mary Beth Sikkelee Rodgers

Creed Fulton Club

Kay Mitchell Reedy

Byars Club

James E. Caldwell
Chester I. Jordan (D)
Marla Johnson Jordan
Judith Harry Lallmang
William E. Lovell
Sylvia Lou White

Spire Club

Bobbye Green Au
Thomas Au
Albert J. Bowles, Jr.
Den C. Boyd, Jr.
Gloria Totten Burleigh
Polly Cox Harrison
William B. Jones
Barbara Bailey Linkous
Delores Testerman McBirney
John V. Morgan, Jr.
W. Max Rhea
Ben Barton Rudisill
Aubrey A. Smith
Frederick D. Stump
Marlin D. Weaver

Contributors

Margaret Hylton Crawford
Claudine Brown Daniel
Mary Seymour Davidson
Virginia Curtis Mills
Patsy Ann Newman
William Nickle
Shirley Breeding Owens
Conlie Glen Rasnake
Robert J. Rusek

37 donors, $13,310.00
39% participation

Class of 1962

Patrick Henry Society

William R. Balance, Jr.
Henry C. Dawson, Jr.
Nancy Wilkinson McNeer
D. Edward Ramsey, Jr.
Susan Mahan Ramsey
Harry H. Yost
Scott Delius Zimmerman

Tobias Smyth Club

Clara Cox McHorris
Hal P. McHorris
O. M. Porterfield, Jr.

Creed Fulton Club

Barbara Phipps Hughes
SharrLee Kesting Jonas
Charles W. Lockerby
Shirley Creasy Lockerby

Byars Club

Nelldean Foster Bragg
James E. Cheek II
Judith Copenhaver McFarlane
Walter A. McFarlane
Carel H. Thompson, Jr.

Spire Club

Carla Bradshaw Brown
James A. Dougherty
Mary Sanders Fuller
G. William Kilday, Jr.
Richard H. Marshall
Kenneth A. Mink
Marilyn Ross Mink
Ralph Dean Newman
James William Rhine
Richard L. Stone
June B. Totten
Jane Holder Weaver
Marvin E. Winters
Billy J. Wright
V. Blake Yost
Philip Ross Young

Contributors

Thyra Yates Biggs
Priscilla Mullins Bingham
G. Stanley Brown
Lynda Lippard Cock
Robert W. Ford
Alice Wilson Hoffstatter
Judith Breneman Knight
Charles W. Rector
Glenda Wigginton Scott
Priscilla Shafer Thompson

45 donors, $33,436.13
42% participation

Class of 1963

Patrick Henry Society

Eugene M. Bane, Jr.
Pixie Kelly Dozier
Miriam Macfarlan Herin
Curtis E. Hollins
James L. Nave
Sid A. Smith
Jerilyn Boye Tate
Vivian Humphreys Todd
L. Carole Wharton
Daniel H. Zimmerman

Tobias Smyth Club

Cynthia Whittaker Haskins
Thomas E. Haskins
O. Wayland Overstreet

Creed Fulton Club

Linda Faris Absher
A. Kennard Brewster
W. Harold Coulthard
Wilmer L. Davis
James R. Hughes
Eugene H. Hurst, Jr.
G. Winston Whitmore
Sarah Martin Whitmore

Byars Club

Daniel Adams, Jr.
Martha Douglas Adams
John M. Anderson, Jr.
Lynn Raines Carter
Sandra Beane Cushman
William P. Cushman
Glenna Gilbert Jenkins
William W. Jonas
Elizabeth Sullivan Riley
John D. Speidel
James B. Summitt
Gordon Y. Tate

Spire Club

E. Mahan Archer
Paul D. Blevins
Al L. Bolt
Christene Blessing Bowles
Don L. Bradley
Robert E. Brown
Joyce Robinson Carter
Larry G. Clevinger
Joyce Bellamy Dean
Betty Sterling Dougherty
John V. Draper
Lee Powell Draper
Charles F. Goodman, Jr.
Maurice Maxwell, Jr.
Jere E. Meredith
Eblen Miller
Henry G. Pratt III
Mary Buchanan Pratt
Elbert E. St. Clair
Joan Brown Swift
John William Troy
Ronald D. Via
Rachel Porterfield Worrell
Frank B. Young, Jr.

Contributors

Norman R. Biggs
Glenn S. Bingham
Nancy Lindsey Eckhart
Brenda Graves Goslee
Phyllis Kidd Herron
George R. Hutchins
Jewel Cutlip Kelley
Patricia Arnold Lester
Charles W. Nagle
A. Jack Neighbors
James C. Rayne
Phyllis Quesenberry Robinson
Judy Smith Smith
Goldie Ross Stith

71 donors, $130,294.39
48% participation

Class of 1964

Patrick Henry Society

Glynn R. Baugher
C. A. Burton, Jr.
Clyde J. Christmas III
John W. Cummings
A. Karl Ehlshlager
James W. Elliott, Jr.
W. Ronald Fowler
Paul L. Phillips
Ella Sue Worley Stanley
Joseph S. Tate
Robert D. Tucker
Becky Hurst Yost

Tobias Smyth Club

Donald N. Guthrie
Carolyn Foard Prillaman
Charlyne Raines White

Creed Fulton Club

Alvin E. Crowder
Larry A. Dye
Barry L. Hall
Samuel S. Hall
Johnny Dean Moore
Joseph G. Savinsky
John M. Woertz

Byars Club

Betty Jo Maddux Basham
Lynn H. Groseclose
E. Kendrick Hurt, Jr.
Donald L. McDaniel
Frances Milton McDaniel
Hans J. Roth
Richard F. Thomas
Sue Shaulis Thomas

Spire Club

Catherine S. Angel
Elizabeth Porterfield Barker
James O. Catron, Jr.
Virginia Arington Coffindaffer
Carole Simons Cohen
Thomas E. Engleman
William E. Jelf III
Catharine Joy Jones
Marcia Sterling Krepel
Beverly D. Laing
Charles W. McRee
Glenda Miller Nance
Jeanne Lane Pehrson
James David Ritchie
Annette McDonald Scott
James D. Scott
Gwendolyn Johnson Shaffer
Glen A. Styles
John M. Turner
Bonnie Fallesen Via
Sara Reynolds Wendling
Karen Renegar Wortman

Contributor

Jack C. Barrow
J. Parker Deal
Jean Elliott Dillon
Martha Ward Duane
Laurel Bird Eason
Carolyn Richardson Erwin
David Gregory
Jane Umberger Gregory
Elliot D. Jackson
Gerald C. Kidd
John J. Martin
Mary Mustard Monroe
Sam P. Price, Jr.

65 donors, $168,637.49
42% participation

Class of 1965

Patrick Henry Society

Ronald L. Burnop
Thomas A. Ely
Beth Maiden Mahaffey
Leslie I. Prillaman, Jr.
Carol Scott Secord
Harold L. Secord, Jr.
Charles W. Sydnor, Jr.
Donald M. Wechsler

Tobias Smyth Club

R. Jerry Beck
Billie Woodward Cummings (D)

Creed Fulton Club

John W. Ashbury
James L. Burns
Lynda Eaton Burns
Ronald E. Dean
Jerry K. Dotson
W. Vernon Hicks, Jr.
John C. McElroy (D)
Thomas W. Spraker
H. Douglas Watson
Carolyn Steadman Watts

Byars Club

Frank M. Berman
Delilah Church Copenhaver
Thomas C. Gentry
Robert B. Reynolds

Spire Club

Gloria Bailey Armfield
Raymond H. Blake, Jr.
Judith Graham Blevins
John S. Bundy
R. Gerald Burke
Joseph R. Chambers
C. Edward Deyton
Linda R. Edwards
Frances Williams Entrekin
Dianne Young Foster
Margaret Howell Gissendanner
Frances Dunn Givens
James S. Givens
Daniel B. Good
Larry G. Hale
Robert W. Hughes
June Coulthard Johnston
Ronald D. Lee
Ann McCay Munson
Rebecca Burton Peery
Donald W. Rhea
Ann Newman Robinson
S. Crump Robinson
C. Eugene Self
Dennis B. Shaw
Linda Idol Sisk
Charles R. Sturgill (D)
George W. Taylor, Jr.
Byron C. Tindall
Nora Woolwine Wisham
D. Peyton Yancey
Myra Webb Yancey

Contributors

Thelma Vannoy Blake
Carl D. Chandler, Jr.
Pat Berryman Hendrick
Dianna Snyder Hopson
Gail Chase Joyner
Lance K. Knowles II
Sarah King Pemberton
Fay Ann Anderson Sebaly
Mary Albright Shelley
Nancy Harman Stephens
James O. Troy
Douglas H. Vaughan
James C. Weaver

69 donors, $53,002.67
45% participation

Class of 1966

Patrick Henry Society

Maureen Aul Burton
Barbara Hicks Cecil
Lynda Jones Hawkins
Jane Compton Johnson
Nancy Saunders Kidd
Mary McCormick Maxwell
Suzanne Steele
Linda Snider Wechsler
Robert White

Tobias Smyth Club

G. Vincent Brown, Jr.
Linda Sheets Huber
Bill Bailey Skinner

Creed Fulton Club

Christine Arthur Myers
William L. Myers
Carolyn Wade Savinsky
Susie Billingsley Spraker

Byars Club

Preston L. Brockman
Victoria Wilson Hunnicutt
Wesley W. Jargowsky
Laura Roberts Lucas
Vivian Moberg Reynolds
J. Phil Robbins
Keith G. True

Spire Club

Michael A. Adams
Audrey Smith Bailey
Linda Catron Blackmon
John E. Byron
Susan May Collins
Jo Ann Guthrie English
Sarah Estill Good
Carolyn Cooper Hyland
Dan M. Johnson
David E. Mullins
Linwood Parrish
David W. Partington, Jr.
Claudia Sturtevant Pugh
Charlotte Edwards Reedy
Richard Allen Rollins
Randy C. Rosebro
John A. Siegle
Elizabeth Swann Steffanic
Charles T. Sturgill
Claude B. Swanson
Mary Lynwood Thaxton
Harry M. Ward
John E. West
Louise Williams Wey
D. Robley Wood, Jr.

Contributors

Bev M. Anderson
R. Ronald Bales
V. Ted Bartley, Jr.
Janice Deal Bettis
Martha Hynes Correll
Brian Fendrich
Judith Botkin Fendrich
Ann Brown Hodge
Harrison T. Hoyle
Elizabeth Johns-Morison
John E. Keen
Margaret Allred Kidd
Darlene Shea Knowles
Mary Smith Manoogian
Carol Klepser McKenzie
Martha Kiser Moore
Ethel Holder Preston
Janet Swingle Sciscioli
Edward Tomlinson

67 donors, $74,134.52
40% participation

Class of 1967

Patrick Henry Society

Robert K. Boggess
David C. Dix
Bradford J. Fellows
Douglas C. Fullman
Paul P. Hicks, Jr.
E. Edwin Hill
John C. King
Patricia H. Quillen
Jennie Pruner Smith
Roderick O. Uveges
J. Neil Varnell
R. Rives Webb, Jr.

Tobias Smyth Club

Sandra Clements Ashworth
Jon L. Crittenden, Jr.
Dennis W. Florence
Ronald K. Shamblin

Creed Fulton Club

George William Burkett
Earl Ralph Gieseman III
Sharon Rhudy Rosenberg
James L. Sink
Annette Cooley Watson

Byars Club

Victoria Roberts Anderson
Robert E. Claytor
John G. Crawford, Jr.
Roger A. Dittman
Christy Parsons Gentry
Thomas E. Goodfellow
Eddie B. Jonas
June Bostic Lane
Bill T. Nolley
Patricia Phillips Robbins
William R. Shanks
Foye W. Webb
Joellen Wagner Wilcox
Joe W. Williams

Spire Club

Ronald E. Bew
Edward L. Boye
David M. Fitzgerald
Betty Jane Simms Hagan
Craig C. Harris
Patricia Wilson Hatfield
John V. Highfill
Linda Drescher Lee
John M. Lunsford
Sandra Frazier Lunsford
Arlene Miller Roberts
Charlene Boyd Silvis
Andrew W. Sisk
Pres Hutton Stanley
Russell K. Street
Carol Fryer Swanson
Katherine Orr Trail
Thomas S. Turner III

Contributors

Richard R. Bennington
Garry Bogan
Pam Pearman Darnall
Donn G. Giammarco
Betty Elsberg Hubbard
Louis F. Illi Jr.
Bradley W. Jessup
Zeta Louise King
George W. McCall, Jr.
Gail Westhaver Newman
Ernest A. Pritchard, Jr.
George L. Roberts
Barbara Bennett Sedia
Charles B. Smith
Betsy Smith Valentini
Richard B. Waters
Mary Virginia Wilkinson

70 donors, $50,586.62
44% participation

Class of 1968

Patrick Henry Society

G. Craig Baker
Eugene Beck
Norma Nuckolls Beck
Lee Ray Crowe, Jr.
Betsy Taylor Ely
Patricia Rodgers Fellows
Baldwin G. Fitzgerald
Paul N. Hubble, Jr.
Ben H. Jennings
James M. Johnston
Douglas W. Kanney
Pennelope Faris Kanney
Thomas D. McGlothlin
Paul A. Powell, Jr.
Nancy P. Price
Ann Grim Sparger
H. Merritt Sparger, Jr.
Robert D. Thompson
Susan Tickle Thompson
Donna Proffit Vaughn
G. Andrew Zirkle III

Tobias Smyth Club

Kathleen Conley Gay
Willie F. Mason, Jr.
R. Gregory McMorrow
Andrea Seagle Shamblin
Susan Benedict Sheffield
Teddy J. Taylor
James A. Thompson
Lynn Soper West

Creed Fulton Club

Reba Dowdy Burkett
James D. Carter
Robert E. Goss, Jr.
Elizabeth Farris Hulcher
Thomas L. Joyce
Ellis Ann Sasser
Suzanne A. Smith

Byars Club

Robert M. Barber
Shelia Greever Barber
Joyce Haney Dittman
Martha McLeod Johnson
Joseph D. Reed
Charles B. Sherwood
Ronald J. Wilcox
David R. Wolfe

Spire Club

Elizabeth Hill Adams
Joseph G. Bailey, Jr.
Larry D. Buelow
Jerry B. Bullington
Charles L. Cox
Sara Brown Crews
Ronald G. Fields
O. Jerry Hatfield
James W. Holt
Judith Carrington Holt
Richard Cary Horner III
Michael C. Kucsma
Jerry W. Mays
A. David Muddiman II
Karl A. Netting
Karen Evola Smith
Maria Evola Spada
Flo Flannagan Tallman
Vincent E. Walkup

Contributors

Brownie James Bartley
Dianne Baldwin Brewer
Tom Brewer
Robert G. Brown
Gary L. Burleigh
Danny Lee Calhoun
Linda Addison Catron
Thomas C. Galyon
Gail Sue Hicks
Judy Carol Matheny
Dianne Crowgey Roberts
Mary Jagger Stehman
Michael B. Sullivan
W. Aaron Wilburn

77 donors, $60,987.67
39% participation

Class of 1969

Patrick Henry Society

Larry L. Bales
Patty Weems Bales
Susan Scott Boggess
Diane Hayward Cline
Robert L. Cline
Gary W. Hall
Mary Elizabeth Harkleroad
Mary-Margaret Justis
Henry Keuling-Stout
Sandra Halsey King
Ernest R. Landes II
Beth Perkinson McCoy
Stephen R. Sage
Frank E. Trotter, Jr.
William H. Van Dyke, Jr.

Tobias Smyth Club

Henry P. Clabaugh

Creed Fulton Club

Charles R. Fyke
A. Heath Jones III
Suzanne Christmas Miller
Ida Dawson Newsom
Henry F. Schwarzmann

Byars Club

Robert F. Buchanan
Robert H. Campbell
Valerie Cox Carter
Suzanne Ray Cox
C. Elgene Johnson
William S. Kidd
Linda Aker Lane
Ann Rector Shupe
Anita Beville Slaughter
Irene Mathieson Wolfe

Spire Club

Hobart Kelly Adams
Margaret McMillan Bailey
Ellen Campbell Barker
Keith A. Baumgardner
Larry V. Creswell
George W. Crump III
Nancy Humphries Cunningham
Jean Spears Faris
Phyllis Washburn Geoghegan
Richard J. Geoghegan
Barbara Baldwin Highfill
Sue Thompson Hubble
John D. Lentz
William H. Pugh
Jewel A. Rhea (D)
James Gail Rutledge (D)
W. Stafford Stephenson
Henry L. Troy
Bruce A. Wankel
Bill Williams
Yew Kee Yao

Contributors

Patricia Pierce Alvis
Russell D. Belcher
Martha George Burton
Susan Mason Ewald
Leslie Stuart Gibbs, Jr.
Wayne Hamilton
Ronald Harmon
Barbara Young Harrison
Richard L. Joyce
Jeane Tatum Philpott (D)
Charles E. Shepherd III
Dana Whiteman Sherwood
Brenda Gates Spielman
Samuel Vernon

66 donors, $50,348.93
34% participation